The sections below relate to your Privacy, how we hold Data about you, our use of Cookies, and how we strive to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations.

General Privacy & Mailing
We are firmly committed to respecting the privacy of our clients. If you are on our mailing list you will only receive communications from us that we believe are relevant to your interests, In essence, this is our occasional Newsletter, distributed to Subscribers roughly six times each year. In addition, on rare occasions, we may advise Subscribers of very special news, such as the launch of a new fair or the unexpected cancellation of a scheduled event.

Subscribers can remove themselves at any time from our list either by sending us a message via our Contact us page, by sending a blank email with “Unsubscribe Mailing List” in the subject line, or by clicking the Unsubscribe link in any of our mailings. Subscribers may also update their preferences, and amend their contact details, through the similar link that appears at the foot of all our mailings.

The Website
This website employs ‘cookies’ (see below ) so that we can monitor general non-specific statistics relating to traffic visiting the site.
We never check or examine cookies individually. Analytical cookies allow us to monitor some very broad statistics about the website and the traffic that visits it. Using Google Analytics and other similar webmaster tools, we can assess the volume of visitors to the site, as well as where visitors are coming from, the links they have used to reach the site, keywords they may have used in search engines, and so forth. We do not have the facility to make any further use of the information that these generic cookies may contain, and they are, at all times, anonymous.

Changing your browser settings to decline cookies will enable you to opt out of the anonymous analytical data collection, should you wish to do so, but it may also restrict the level of service that we can offer to you, as a guest on one of our tours.

Website Links
This website includes some links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We have no control over these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you arrive at another website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of that website so that you are fully aware of what data they may hold on you.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by a web page server. They are usually stored in a folder entitled “Temporary Internet Files”. Where this folder is sited on your computer’s hard drive will depend upon the operating system you use. Please note that cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses. They do not contain information that can be used to identify you personally. Cookies simply enable website managers to track visitor numbers and routes through their web sites.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can opt out by changing your browser settings. If using Windows, please check your Internet Options dialogue via Control Panel, or under the “Tools” drop-down menu in Internet Explorer. In Google Chrome, the cookie control facility can be found under the “Options” dialogue within the wrench drop-down menu. Access in Firefox is via Tools/Options/Privacy.

Errors
The information given on this website has been carefully checked and we believe that it is correct at the time of writing. However, we reserve the right to make alterations and improvements as we see fit. In addition, we cannot be held responsible for changes implemented by third parties that may be mentioned here, as part of the service we offer to visitors.
This website has been created and published in good faith, and in the belief that references and content is factually accurate. If you discover errors, or you have additional relevant information that you feel might be of use to us, or to other visitors to this site, please let us know. We are always happy to develop and improve the content of the website.
If you encounter any problems with the website, such as broken links or problems with functionality, please Contact us.

The Valuation Roadshow
Appraisals and valuations offered by the Valuation Roadshow experts at one of Retro Ronnie’s events are offered in good faith, and to the best of their knowledge. Valuations are offered freely, and with no associated obligation. The value of collectibles can vary over time, and some may decline, while others appreciate. Such trends are beyond the control of anyone associated with Retro Ronnie Fairs, and should be taken into account when following up an appraisal. Valuations offered by the experts in the Valuation Roadshow may not be acceptable for insurance or probate purposes. The value of an item on the open “retail” market will not be the same as that offered under trade circumstances, and owners are asked to consider this should they decide to sell their collectible subsequently. The experts assisting at the Valuation Roadshow cannot be held responsible for errors or mistakes, and their valuations are in no way binding or guaranteed.


Privacy Notice, Data Protection & GDPR Compliance

We are required, by law, to publish this Statement. Please be aware that most of this “small print” relates to our operation of Retro Ronnie Fairs, and specifically, to the managing and administration of pitch and/or table bookings at our fairs by dealers trading at our events, the booking of suitable venues, and the purchase and/or sale of items and goods. If you are a Subscriber to our Newsletter, then only very small segments of these paragraphs relate to you. However, you may still wish to be acquianted with our Policy with regard to your Personal Data.

Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site at Retro Ronnie Fairs (www.retroronnie.com). Ronnie Davies and Tim Person are the Proprietors of the Business, and as such are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please Contact us through this website, or you can telephone us using any of the numbers on our Contact page. It is important to you, and to us, that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us.

For the purposes of GDPR, Personal Data means any information capable of identifying you an individual. That may be a named specific email address, your postal address, order details for a service we may have provided, and so forth. We may process the following categories of personal data about you, depending upon what our relationship has been:

  • Communication Data. This includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the Contact page on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our Legitimate Interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data. This includes data relating to any purchases of goods or services from Retro Ronnie, such as a booking a pitch at one of our Fairs, the purchase or sale of items etc. This may include name, title, billing address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and payment details, where appropriate. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services that have been purchased from us and to keep records of such transactions. In addition, we also hold personal data associated with Subscribers to our Newsletter. This comprises email address, forename and surname only, and is only used for this purpose. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data. This includes data, typically stored as Cookies, which record how you use our website and the online services we provide. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our Legitimate Interests which, in this case, are to enable us to administer our website and our business properly.
  • Technical Data. This includes data, typically stored as Cookies, about general use of our website and online services such as IP addresses, details about browsers used, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times a single user visits our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices used to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system, and it is anonymous. We use this data to analyse use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content to users. Our lawful ground for this processing is our Legitimate Interests, which in this case are to enable us to administer our website and our business correctly and efficiently, and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • In theory, we could use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. However, we do not, in practice, employ this data for promotional or martketing purposes, and consider it unlikely that we ever shall. Our lawful ground for this is either Consent or Legitimate Interests (namely to grow our business)
  • Sensitive Data. We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us, and you do not provide us with that data requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please Contact us. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We will only process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required by law.

We may collect data about you when you provide that data directly to us (for example, by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy (above) for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers, including Google, based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

Disclosure of your Personal Data
Under normal circumstances, we will not disclose or share your Personal Data with anyone else. However, there may be rare occasions when this is either necessary, or our legal obligation. This may include:

  • Other companies who provide services to us and facilitiate our provision of our services to you. This may, for example, include venue administrators or third parties offering services at one of our fairs.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that may require us to report processing activities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We would not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Data Security
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what is the correct period for keeping the data, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. You can find out more about these rights on the ICO website. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


Copyright & Content

Photographs & Content
This website is in the public domain. You are therefore granted personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive access to read and reference the content of this website for your own personal use. However, you are reminded that all intellectual property rights, whatever their form, are copyright Retro Ronnie Fairs or by the photographers and copywriters who have worked with us to create the site. The dissemination and use of that material within a context outside your own personal use may contravene copyright laws and could result in legal action. This is particularly so in relation to this site’s photographic and textual content. No part of this website may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without our prior written permission. If you wish to use content sourced from this website, please feel free to Contact us for advice. If you would like permission to use any image from this site for editorial purposes, or to request high resolution versions of the images featured here, please Contact us.

Liabilities & Links
The use of this website and the content is at your own risk and we cannot be held liable or responsible for any matters arising therefrom. This website contains links to other sites. We cannot assume responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information, data, opinions, advice, or statements contained within these sites, and when you access such sites, you are doing so at your own risk. In providing links to these other sites, we are in no way acting as a publisher or disseminator of the material contained thereon and we do not monitor or control such sites. A link to another site should not be construed to mean that we are affiliated or associated with the site, and we do not recommend or endorse any of its content, including without limitation any hyper-links to or content found, on the other web site. The mention of another party or its product or service on this web site should not be construed as an endorsement of that party or its product or service.